After what has seemed like an eternity for many of the JD athletes, they finally got to compete! Impressive marks were set across the board setting the tone for what is going to shape up to be a very exciting year for the group.
We had many highlights on Sunday…Amoya running 9.03 in the 11 year old girls division, Alexis 2:44 in the 800m, all the 13 year old girls in the 60m – Sarah, Kylie, Elissa, Meghan, Eva, Carlee & Cailin, Jaya’s 800m debut, Charlotte 60m & 200m, Ella 800m & 200m relay leg, Kya 60mH, Carter 9.22, Tyler 19.86!!!, Caiden 7.82!!!! and Jack setting a 6 sec PB in the 800m.
Congratulations on a great start to the 2017-2018 indoor season team!
Personal Bests
Tatiana 60m, 150m
Amoya 60m, 150m
Allie 60m, 150m
Alexis 800m
Manpreet 800m
Sarah 60m, 150m
Meghan 60m, 150m
Kya 200m, 60mH
Roenen 60m
Carter 60m, 150m
Josh R 60m
Tyler 60m, 150m
Malcolm 60m, 150m
Julian 60m, 150m
Alex L 60m, 60mH
Jack 800m
Girls
10 & under
60m – Tatiana R 9.20 3rd
150m – Tatiana R 22.10, 3rd
11 year Olds
60m – Amoya H 9.03 2nd, Julia B 9.89 8th
150m – Amoya H 22.65 2nd
800m – Hayley K 3:06.49 5th, Adelina H 3:10.23 7th, Julia B 3:12.70 8th
4x200m Relay – Amoya, Hayley, Julia, Tatiana 2:11.00 2nd
12 years old
60m – Allie R 9.10 4th, Alexi W 9.22 6th
150m – Allie R 22.89 4th, Alexi W 23.35 5th
800m – Alexis N 2:44.74 3rd, Manpreet A 2:52.71 4th, Anna H 2:57.61 6th
13 years old
60m – Sarah F 8.31 1st, Kylie G 8.78 4th, Elissa G 8.80 5th, Meghan P 8.93 4th, Eva M 9.32 9th, Carlee M 9.70 15th, Cailin M 9.86 17th
150m – Sarah F 20.49 1st, Meghan P 21.67 5th, Carlee M 23.95 10th, Cailin M 24.75 13th
800m – Jaya B 2:31.68 1st, Sydney C 2:49.69 4th
4x200m Relay – Alexi, Jaya, Meghan, Sarah 2:01.89 1st, Allie, Carlee, Anna, Eva 2:11.34 4th
14 year olds
60m – Charlotte I 8.48 2nd, Danijela 8.80 5th, Kya M 8.94 6th
200m – Charlotte I 28.01 2nd, Julia W 28.88 3rd, Kya M 29.54 5th, Elissa G 29.64 6th, Kylie G 30.86 9th
800m – Ella C 2:28.98 1st
60mH – Kya M 10.31 4th
4x200m – Kya, Julia, Charlotte, Ella 1:55.32 2nd
BOYS
11 year olds
60m – Carter P 9.22 2nd, Roenen C 9.27 3rd
150m – Carter P 22.84 2nd
12 year olds
60m – Josh R 9.23 2nd, Karl P 9.30 3rd
150m – Josh R 23.91 1st
13 year olds
60m – Tyler S 8.41 6th, Malcolm b 8.62 7th, Julian R 8.82 8th, Jake M 8.93 9th
150m – Tyler S 19.86 2nd, Malcolm B 21.32 6th, Jake M 21.63 8th, Julian R 21.72 9th
800m – Tyler S 2:26.35 1st
4x200m Relay – Malcolm, Roenen, Carter, Josh 2:02.05 1st
14 year olds
60m – Caiden 7.82 1st, Alex L 8.13 4th
200m – Caiden 25.65 1st, Emiliano 26.43 4th, Alex L 27.09 5th
800m – Jack A 2:28.52 3rd
60mH – Alex L 9.35 1st
Dino Indoor Series Point totals as of December 10th
10 & Under Girls – Tatiana 4th
11 Year Olds Girls – Amoya 3rd, Hayley 8th, Julia and Adelina 9th
11 Year Olds Boys – Carter 2nd, Roenen 8th
12 Year Olds Girls – Allie R 4th, Alexi W 6th, Alexis N 7th, Manpreet A 8th
12 Year Olds Boys – Josh R 2nd, Karl P 5th
13 Year Olds Girls – Sarah F 2nd, Jaya B 5th, Elissa G 6th, Meghan P 7th, Sydney C 9th, Kylie G 9th
13 Year Olds Boys – Tyler S 1st, Malcolm B 8th, Jake M 10th, Julian R 10th
14 Year Olds Girls – Charlotte I 2nd, Ella C 4th, Kya M 6th, Julia W 7th
14 Year Olds Boys – Caiden S 1st, Alex l 5th, Jack A 7th, Emiliano V 8th
Full results can be found at: http://www.calgarytrackcouncil.com/2018/DinoOpenerResults.pdf