CALTAF at the High School City Championships

Posted by on Jun 3, 2019 in General News

Congratulations to all the CALTAF that competed at the High School City Championships. Good luck to those of you competing at Provincials.

 

Junior Girls

Ella Clayton, Bishop Grandin 100m 1st12.45, 400m 1st59.93, 800m 1st2:23.78

Sydney Kemp, Ernest Manning 400m 3rd1:03.55

Danielle Perri, Western Canada 400m 6th1:07.68

Anne-Christine Jourdain, Master’s College 400m 1:07.79

Darci Petersen, St Timothy 1500m 1st5:05.27, 3000m 1st10:59.14

Julia Kuipers, EP Scarlett 1500m 4th5:38.05, 3000m 4th12”05.64

Kya Marsden, William Aberhart 2nd80m Hurdles, 12.61

Danijela Marcinkovic, Crescent Heights 4th14.30

Sarah Feschuk, Queen Elizabeth 4thHigh Jump 1.45m, 2ndLong Jump 4.68m

Sadie Bell, Ernest Manning 2ndDiscus 27.59m, 2ndShot Put 10.99m

Junior Boys

Cameron Kuziak, Bishop O’Byrne 6th100m 11.88, 3rdShot Put 12.80m, 1stJavelin 46.26m

Emiliano Velazquez, Henry Wise Wood 1st400m 54.10, 1st800m 2:04.27

Calvin Worthington, William Aberhart 3rd400m 56.61

Marcus Ganz, Crescent Heights 5th1500m 4:43.39, 2md 3000m 10:00.95

Alex Leote, Bowness 6th100m Hurdles 14.61, 3rdTriple Jump 11.79m

Thomas Emerson, West Island 7thTriple Jump 11.28m

Caiden Schultz, Bowness 8thShot Put 11.21m, 4thDiscus 29.81m, 4thJavelin 39.57m

Jack Sylven, EP Scarlett 3rdDiscus 33.43m

Intermediate Girls

Elizabeth Vanderput, Henry Wise Wood 1st400m 1:01.60, 800m 1st2:23.67

Maddie Tollefson, Crescent Heights 2nd400m 1:02.59, 800m 2nd2:25.24, 4thShot Put 9.85m

Ella Marion, Western Canada 1st1500m 5:13.53, 1st3000m 11:10.10

Hayley Mucz, Bishop Carroll 1 4th80m Hurdles 12.83, 6thHigh Jump 1.40m, 8thLong Jump 4.45m

Emiley Burt, Lord Beaverbrook 4thHigh Jump 1.40m, 1stLong Jump 5.35m

Rebecca Elliott, Central Memorial 4thLong Jump 4.68m

Intermediate Boys

Matthew Fowlow, Winston Churchill 2nd400m 54.24, 4th800m 2:06.50

Evan Vammen, Winston Churchill 3rd800m 2:05.43, 4th1500m 4:42.13

Braden Ahl, Wiliam Aberhart 7th800m 2:16.92, 3rd1500m 4:36.45

Dean Morgan, St. Francis 3rdHigh Jump 1.75m, 6thLong Jump 5.49m

Huw Morgan, Bishop Caroll 2nd1500m 4:25.17, 2nd9:26.96

Senior Girls

Julia Gee, Webber Academy 6th 200m 27.91

Robyn Savage, Bowness 1st400m 1:00.56, 4th800m 2:33.14

Christina Esposito, Western Canada 1st800m 2:13.18, 1st1500m 4:56.42

Holly Gutsell Vander Meule, Western Canada 6th800m 2:42.56, 9th1500m 5:43.95

Lisa Cozma, National Sport School 2nd80m Hurdles 12.59, 2ndLong Jump 4.70m, 3rdShot Put 8.53m

Alexa McGannon ,  Henry Wise Wood 7th14.79

Senior Boys

Jaydin Hoffat,  John Diefenbaker 2nd200m 23.28

Liam Kramer, Rundle College 1st800m 1:58.59, 1st1500m 4:12.83

Anton Kuipers, EP Scarlett 2nd1500m 4:13.70, 1st3000m 9:22.96

Kyle Stang, William Aberhart 3rd1500m 4:20.77, 3000m 9:27.58

Parker Locke, National Sport School 7thShot Put 9.94m, 3rdDiscus 30.22m