JD Group Fall/Winter Wrap up

Posted by on Mar 11, 2019 in General News

The JD Group has had a very busy first half of the season starting off with the Cross Country Provincial Championships in Cochrane, traveling to Saskatoon for the first time in many years, the Dino Indoor series and wrapping up with the Relay/Combined Events and Alberta Indoor Provincial Championships.

This past weekend at the Provincial Championships,  the JD Group set 108 Personal Bests and athletes won 14 Provincial medals. Well done team!

A big thank you to our chaperones Mrs. Aujla, Mrs. Newell, Mrs. Boucher and Mrs. Bangs for traveling with and looking after the team this indoor season.

Thank you, Paula, for keeping us organized and our terrific coaching staff – Joel, Jeremiah, Amonn, Teneshia, Greg, Ed, Siri and Jim for guiding the athletes to a great indoor season.

Congratulations everyone!

Thanks,

Sam

p.s Congratulations to Coach Jim on his Provincial High Jump RECORD of 1.45m

Indoor Record

Tyler S Combined Events 1000m 2:55.71 (2/16/2019)

CALTAF Provincial Championship Medalists

GOLD

Jaya B 300m 41.85

Jaya B 600m 1:37.81

Sarah F High Jump 1.53m

Tyler S 300m 38.24

Tyler S 600m 1:34.14

Roenen U14 Triathlon Saturday

Roenen U14 Triathlon Sunday

Tyler S Pentathlon 2798 points

U16 Boys 4x400m – Nathaniel L, Shaun D, Hazem E, James M 4:15.54

SILVER

Nicholas E 60mH 10.12

Tyler S High Jump 1.65m

Tyler S Shot Put 11.55m

Julian R Pole Vault 2.80m

James M Pentathlon 2015 points

U16 Girls Sprint Medley Relay – Elissa G, Claire M, Kylie G, Sydney C 4:43.96

U14 Boys 4x100m – Nathaniel M, Leon B, Dominic L, Carter P 1:01.75

U16 Boys 4x200m – Malcolm B, Shaun D, Nathaniel L, Hazem E 1:56.40

BRONZE

Kylie G Triple Jump 9.92m

Josh R Triple Jump 9.61m

Jaxon T Pole Vault 2.70m

U16 Girls 4x200m – Elissa G, Claire M, Amelia C, Alexi W 1:54.57

 

U14 Girls Triathlon – Saturday

6th. Julia B, 7thTatiana R, 17th, Ivie E, 21st, Rachel M, 22nd, Keanna B, 24th, Manessa R, 29th, Julia P, 33rd, Miriam V, 30th  Ava W-B

U14 Boys Triathlon – Saturday

1stRoenen C, 4th. Carter P, 5th. Hamish M, 6th. Max B, 11th, Leon B, 18th, Nathaniel M, 19th Dominic L

U14 Triathlon Sunday

11thTatiana R, 14th. Julia B, 15th, Ivie E, 19thRachel M, 21st   Julia P, 23rdMiriam V, 25th, Manessa R, 33rdAva W-B

U14 Boys Triathlon Sunday

1stRoenen C, 4thCarter P, 6thMax B, 7thHamish M, 12thDominic L, 13thLeon B

Full Alberta Indoor Provincial Championship results can be found at http://www.ellistiming.ca/results/2019AITFCResults.pdf

 

Dino Indoor Series

GOLD

Tyler S 2004 Boys

Claire M 2004 Girls

Roenen C 2006 Boys

SILVER

Elissa G 2004 Girls

Carter P 2006 Boys

BRONZE

Amy C 2004 Girls

Tatiana R 2007 Girls

Hannah V 2006 Girls

Ava B 2005 Girls

Karl P 2005 Boys

 

Sled Dog – Saskatoon (1/11-1/1, 2019)

GOLD

Claire M 60m 8.26

Jaya B 300m 43.17

Roenen C 150m 20.37

Roenen C 60m Hurdles 10.63

Roenen C Standing Long Jump 2.33m

SILVER

Hannah V 60m 8.76

Hannah V 150m 21.42

Keanna B 60m Hurdles 12.27

Jaya B 800m 2:25.04

Claire M 60m Hurdles 9.80

Ava B Shot Put 9.01m

Roenen C 60m 8.59

Roenen C Shot Put 8.51m

BRONZE

Allison U High Jump 1.40m

Riley W 1200m 4:03.94

James M High Jump 1.54m

 

2018 Alberta Cross Country Provincial Championships

U14 Girls 2nd– CALTAF

Manpreet A, Alexis N, Anna H, Allison U, Hayley K, Adelina H

U14 Boys 2nd– CALTAF

Nathaniel L, Roenen C, Hazem E, Carter P, Dominic L, Owen D

U16 Girls 2nd– CALTAF

Ella C, Julia K, Jessica S, Sydney C

U16 Boys 3rd– CALTAF

James M, Riley W, Jackson H, Tyler S