CALTAF JD 2018 ASG – Grande Prairie Wrap Up

Posted by on Jul 22, 2018 in General News

Zone 3 did a terrific job at the 2018 Alberta Summer Games winning the Alberta Cup which is awarded to the Zone achieving the most medal points for sports in the Games. At the conclusion of the games, Zone 3 earned 87 Gold, 64 Silver and 40 Bronze medals.

The CALTAF JD Athletes that were part of the Athletics team contributed 25 medals to our overall 45 medal totals; well-done everyone!

**Alberta Summer Games Record**

Ella C ~ U16 Girls 300m – 40.82

Emiliano V ~ U16 Boys 1000m – 2:56.81 Pentathlon

U16 Girls Medley Relay – S Feschuk, K Marsden, C Mackinnon, E Clayton 4:13.59

 

GOLD

U16 – 300m – Ella C, 40.82

U16 – 1200m – Ella C, 3:50.48

U16 – High Jump – Sarah F 1.48m

U16 200mH – Kya M 29.88

U16 Long Jump – Sarah F 4.74m

U16 Shot Put – Cameron K 12.26m

U16 Javelin – Cameron K 42.29m

U16 4x100m Relay –Sarah F, Claire M, Ella C 51.51

U16 Medley Relay – Sarah F, Kya M, Claire M, Ella C 4:13.59

 

SILVER

U16 – 100m – Caiden S, 11.63

U16 – 100mH – Alex L, 15.17

U16 – Discus – Tyler S, 33.89m

U16 – Pentathlon – Emiliano V 2170

U16 800m – Ella C 2:16.83

U16 200mH – Alex L 28.18

U16 Triple Jump – Kylie G 9.92m

U16 Hammer Throw – Cameron K 12.26m

U16 4x100m Relay – Alexander L, Caiden S 47.19

U16 Medley Relay – Caiden S, Emiliano V 3:59.85

 

BRONZE

U16 – 100m – Sarah F, 13.14

U16 – Long Jump – Alex L, 5.13m

U16 – Discus – Caiden S, 32.73m

U16 200m – Caiden S 24.44

U16 Triple Jump – Alex L 10.555m

U16 Hammer Throw – Caiden S 27.16m

U16 Shot Put – Tyler S 10.69m

PERSONAL BESTS

Jessica F – 1200m 17 sec

Kya M – 80mH

Sarah F – Discus

Danijela – M Hammer

Meghan P – Hammer

Rain J – 1200m 7sec

Nicholas E – 1200m 4 sec

Tyler S – Discus

Congratulations to all our above mentioned JD athletes and Sydney C, Nicholas E, Kylie G, Carlee M, Meghan P, Jessica S, Mykaela S, Jaxon T, as well as the CALTAF Youth athletes – Emiley B, Lisa C, Rebecc E, Jessica F, Jordan G, LiamK, Anton K, Huw M, Dean M, Katy M, Robyn S, Jack S, Gabrielle W and Jack W.