Junior Development Wrap up – Alberta Indoor Championships – Combined Events, Relay and Indoor Provincials

Posted by on Mar 5, 2018 in General News

The JD had a tremendous indoor season and it’s hard to believe that it has drawn to a close. We had many highlights over the Provincial Championships in February and March and are looking forward to a thrilling outdoor season.

Full results can be found at:

http://www.ellistiming.ca/results/2018AIGResults.pdf

http://www.ellistiming.ca/results/2018AITFCResults.pdf

Combined Events and Relay Indoor Provincials – February

Provincial Champion

Marissa T – 50m, 60m

Bantam Girls 4x100m Relay – Allie R, Amoya H, Marissa T, Alexi W

Charlotte I – 60m, 300m

Midget Girls Sprint Medley – Kya, Charlotte, Meghan, Jaya

Meghan P – Pentathlon

Bantam Boys 4x100m Relay – Taej W, Carter P, Roenen C, Karl P

Bantam Boys 4x200m Relay – Carter P, Roenen C, Taej W, Josh R

Bantam Boys Sprint Medley Relay – Roenen C, Taej W, Carter P, Josh R

Julian R – Pole Vault

Alexander L – Pentathlon

Silver Medallist

Marissa T – 150m

Julia W – 300m, Shot Put

Jaya B – 600m

Kya M – 60m Hurdles

Midget Girls A 4x200m – Charlotte I, Julia W, Kya M, Elissa G

Midget Girls 4x400m Relay – Kya M, Danijela M, Jessica S, Jaya B

Roenen C – High Jump

Alexander L – 60m Hurdles

Midget Boys 4x200m – Caiden S, Emiliano V, Cameron K, Alexander L

Midget Boys Sprint Medley Relay – Alexander L, Caiden S, Jack A, Emiliano V

Cameron K – Shot Put

Caiden S – Weight Throw

Bronze Medallist

Bantam Girls Sprint Medley Relay – Ivie E, Amoya H, Marissa T, Hayley K

Taej W – Shot Put

Caiden S – Shot Put

Jake Mook – Weight Throw

Emiliano V – Pentathlon

4x100m Relay Champions Carter, Karl, Taej, Roenen PC S.Read

4x100m Relay Champions Carter, Karl, Taej, Roenen PC S.Read

4x100m 4x200m and Sprint Medley Relay Champions PC S.Read

4x100m 4x200m and Sprint Medley Relay Champions PC S.Read

Sprint Medley Provincial Champions - Charlotte, Jaya, Kya, Meghan PC S.Read

Sprint Medley Provincial Champions – Charlotte, Jaya, Kya, Meghan PC S.Read

4x400m Silver Medallist - Kya, Danijela, Jaya, Jessica PC S.Read

4x400m Silver Medallist – Kya, Danijela, Jaya, Jessica PC S.Read

Buddies...Hayley and Amoya PC S.Read

Buddies…Hayley and Amoya PC S.Read

Karl dressed for dinner PC S.Read

Karl dressed for dinner PC S.Read

Meghan & Carlee after the Pentathlon PC S.Read

Meghan & Carlee after the Pentathlon PC S.Read

 

Alberta Indoor Track and Field Championships – March

 

Provincial Champion

Marissa T – 50m

Ella C – 600m

Alexander L – High Jump

Cameron K – Shot Put

Caiden S – Weight Throw

Silver Medallist

Marissa T – 150m, Shot Put

Kya M – 60m Hurdles

Emiliano – 600m

Alexander L – 60m H, Long Jump

Bronze Medallist

Charlotte I – 60m

Ella C – 600m

Sarah F – High Jump

Julia W – Shot Put

Caiden S – 60m, Shot Put

Caiden & Cameron, Provincial Champions PC S.Read

Caiden & Cameron, Provincial Champions PC S.Read

Kya 300m start PC S.Read

Kya 300m start PC S.Read

Ella 300m start PC.S.Read

Ella 300m start PC.S.Read

Ella getting ready for the 600m PC S.Read

Ella getting ready for the 600m PC S.Read

Carlee 300m PC S.Read

Carlee 300m PC S.Read

Sable, Jessica & Charlotte hanging out in the call Room - PC S.Read

Sable, Jessica & Charlotte hanging out in the call Room – PC S.Read

Coaching duties...Amonn & Charlotte PC S.Read

Coaching duties…Amonn & Charlotte PC S.Read