Dino Opener, December 10, 2017

Posted by on Dec 12, 2017 in General News

After what has seemed like an eternity for many of the JD athletes, they finally got to compete! Impressive marks were set across the board setting the tone for what is going to shape up to be a very exciting year for the group.

We had many highlights on Sunday…Amoya running 9.03 in the 11 year old girls division, Alexis 2:44 in the 800m, all the 13 year old girls in the 60m – Sarah, Kylie, Elissa, Meghan, Eva, Carlee & Cailin, Jaya’s 800m debut, Charlotte 60m & 200m, Ella 800m & 200m relay leg, Kya 60mH, Carter 9.22, Tyler 19.86!!!, Caiden 7.82!!!! and Jack setting a 6 sec PB in the 800m.

Congratulations on a great start to the 2017-2018 indoor season team!

Personal Bests

Tatiana 60m, 150m

Amoya 60m, 150m

Allie 60m, 150m

Alexis 800m

Manpreet 800m

Sarah 60m, 150m

Meghan 60m, 150m

Kya 200m, 60mH

Roenen 60m

Carter 60m, 150m

Josh R 60m

Tyler 60m, 150m

Malcolm 60m, 150m

Julian 60m, 150m

Alex L 60m, 60mH

Jack 800m 

Girls

10 & under

60m – Tatiana R 9.20 3rd

150m – Tatiana R 22.10, 3rd

11 year Olds

60m – Amoya H 9.03 2nd, Julia B 9.89 8th

150m – Amoya H 22.65 2nd

800m – Hayley K 3:06.49 5th, Adelina H 3:10.23 7th, Julia B 3:12.70 8th

4x200m Relay – Amoya, Hayley, Julia, Tatiana 2:11.00 2nd

12 years old

60m – Allie R 9.10 4th, Alexi W 9.22 6th

150m – Allie R 22.89 4th, Alexi W 23.35 5th

800m – Alexis N 2:44.74 3rd, Manpreet A 2:52.71 4th, Anna H 2:57.61 6th

13 years old

60m – Sarah F 8.31 1st, Kylie G 8.78 4th, Elissa G 8.80 5th, Meghan P 8.93 4th, Eva M 9.32 9th, Carlee M 9.70 15th, Cailin M 9.86 17th

150m – Sarah F 20.49 1st, Meghan P 21.67 5th, Carlee M 23.95 10th, Cailin M 24.75 13th

800m – Jaya B 2:31.68 1st, Sydney C 2:49.69 4th

4x200m Relay – Alexi, Jaya, Meghan, Sarah 2:01.89 1st, Allie, Carlee, Anna, Eva 2:11.34 4th

14 year olds

60m – Charlotte I 8.48 2nd, Danijela 8.80 5th, Kya M 8.94 6th

200m – Charlotte I 28.01 2nd, Julia W 28.88 3rd, Kya M 29.54 5th, Elissa G 29.64 6th, Kylie G 30.86 9th

800m – Ella C 2:28.98 1st

60mH – Kya M 10.31 4th

4x200m – Kya, Julia, Charlotte, Ella 1:55.32 2nd

BOYS

11 year olds

60m – Carter P 9.22 2nd, Roenen C 9.27 3rd

150m – Carter P 22.84 2nd

12 year olds

60m – Josh R 9.23 2nd, Karl P 9.30 3rd

150m – Josh R 23.91 1st

13 year olds

60m – Tyler S 8.41 6th, Malcolm b 8.62 7th, Julian R 8.82 8th, Jake M 8.93 9th

150m – Tyler S 19.86 2nd, Malcolm B 21.32 6th, Jake M 21.63 8th, Julian R 21.72 9th

800m – Tyler S 2:26.35 1st

4x200m Relay – Malcolm, Roenen, Carter, Josh 2:02.05 1st

14 year olds

60m – Caiden 7.82 1st, Alex L 8.13 4th

200m – Caiden 25.65 1st, Emiliano 26.43 4th, Alex L 27.09 5th

800m – Jack A 2:28.52 3rd

60mH – Alex L 9.35 1st

Dino Indoor Series Point totals as of December 10th

10 & Under Girls – Tatiana 4th

11 Year Olds Girls – Amoya 3rd, Hayley 8th, Julia and Adelina 9th

11 Year Olds Boys – Carter 2nd, Roenen 8th

12 Year Olds Girls – Allie R 4th, Alexi W 6th, Alexis N 7th, Manpreet A 8th

12 Year Olds Boys – Josh R 2nd, Karl P 5th

13 Year Olds Girls – Sarah F 2nd, Jaya B 5th, Elissa G 6th, Meghan P 7th, Sydney C 9th, Kylie G 9th

13 Year Olds Boys – Tyler S 1st, Malcolm B 8th, Jake M 10th, Julian R 10th

14 Year Olds Girls – Charlotte I 2nd, Ella C 4th, Kya M 6th, Julia W 7th

14 Year Olds Boys – Caiden S 1st, Alex l 5th, Jack A 7th, Emiliano V 8th

Full results can be found at:  http://www.calgarytrackcouncil.com/2018/DinoOpenerResults.pdf